Categories

Tutorial: Panelizing PCBs in Eagle

Posted on Thursday, March 7th, 2013 in Eagle, tutorials by DP

final_panel-W600

Viktor wrote a short tutorial on how to panelize PCBs in Eagle:

Panelizing PCBs is often required when making a smaller PCB than the minimum size a fabrication house accepts. However, it is not straightforward for the hobbyist to do it without expensive software tools.

This entry was posted on Thursday, March 7th, 2013 at 9:00 pm and is filed under Eagle, tutorials. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

6 Responses to “Tutorial: Panelizing PCBs in Eagle”

  1. Personally, I use gerbmerge. It is free software and reasonably well documented. While it takes a little while to figure it out, ultimately it just takes two files to describe a merge. If you notice a bug on one of your boards, just fix the bug, generate the individual board gerbers and rerun gerbmerge. I have a Makefile that runs gerbmerge to regenerate the merged gerbers for fabrication.

    I am just providing gerbmerge as an alternative that may interest some people.

  2. WestfW says:

    Those boards are WAY too close together. Typical router bits are 2 to 3mm, and V-scoring will want about a PCB thickness between sub-boards. Plus additional clearance to traces/components. Here’s one reference: http://blogs.mentor.com/tom-hausherr/blog/tag/v-groove-scoring/

  3. Jan says:

    I actually use the same process as Viktor. This procedure also works for the bottom side and layers 26 bNames and 126 _bNames respectively.

    For cutting I use a small proxxon circular table saw (model ks230) with a metal blade. With 0.6mm width, it creates nice, clean cuts. I put 0.6 mm wires in the _tNames layer to mark where the cuts have to go. This also gives a good impression of the space needed for cutting. Most manufactors suggest 0.6 mm clearance to the pcb edge for traces, when the individual boards are created accordingly, there was always sufficiant space for cutting.
    So far there was no relevat scratches to the bottom layer printing from the saw table.

    Hope that helps,
    /jan.

  4. @WestfW, thanks for that link. Has anyone found software or a mod to gerbv to do tab-route/mouse-bite panelization ?

  5. p12 says:

    It is also possible to use this script to achieve the same, but also without the board size limitations in Eagle light or free:

    github.com/p12tic/eagle-brd-merge

    It produces an eagle board file containing several sub-boards. The resulting board can be larger than 100x80mm limit and fully editable as long as no component is moved.

Leave a Reply

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.

Recent Comments

  • Joshua: Will be put to good use
  • Brett: free
  • ALeggeUp: First try
  • DrObscure: Me three..
  • IWAN NAWI: PCB Sunday, right here on the blog . http://dangerousprototypes.com/blog/2016/08/28/free-pcb-sunday-pick-your-pcb-264/