Skip to main content
Topic: How do I make a slot in my PCB? (Read 3951 times) previous topic - next topic

How do I make a slot in my PCB?

This is a common question :)
Got a question? Please ask in the forum for the fastest answers.

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #1
The way I do it (and it is accepted by the boardhouse :))

I make a slot of 50 mill wide (which is well bigger then what is allowed: 32mil (0.8mm)). To add mousebites I use the line tool with layer dimension, width 0 and draw an arc to make the end of a slot round. the width of the mouse bite I use is 75 mil. Next I place the smallest hole possible 25 mill apart on both sides.

I'll post some screenshots tonight.

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #2
In making PCB slots, draw zero width line around the slot or its perimeter.

Plated slots are produced when the line used to draw them are placed on drill layer while unplated one are placed on the outline layer

minimum diameters for plated slots is 0.6mm while 0.8mm for unplated.

Edit: these are my findings/collections when Jinhe replies on inquiries like these

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #3
As promised a detailed screenshot.

[attachment=1]

Slotwidth = 25mil
grid = 25 mil
drill = 0.5mm

[attachment=0]

You can have one too :P.

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #4
[quote author="vimark"]
Plated slots are produced when the line used to draw them are placed on drill layer while unplated one are placed on the outline layer
[/quote]
I don't know if I'm missing something, or things are done differently in the PCB packages I've used, but I didn't think there was a 'drill layer'?

In Design Spark (and in QuickRoute I used in the past) the outline layer was a gerber while the drill file was excellon.

Maybe excellon does support milling commands as well as drilling, but my CAD package doesn't allow this?

Previously I've just created a new layer for plated slots and my board house has used this as necessary but of course for DPCBs we need to do the leg-work at our end so if anyone knows how to do this it would be very helpful to me.

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #5
Scratch all that, I've just found that you can add two types of board outline in Design Spark, plated and unplated.

As with so many things in this program the documentation is woeful and only be digging do you find these things...

So, to do a plated slot you add a plated board outline...

Next step is to see if I can improve the milling outline - the default settings appear to use a 0.6mm cutter when a 2mm cutter would seem a more appropriate choice... Unfortunately it may end up needing to hack files by hand to get this fixed. Question is, does it affect the board house at all leaving it alone? I can (and have) increase the minimum cutter size but you'd still end up doing twice as much cutting for each board separating slot on panelised PCBs...

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #6
Hi !
I hope you don't mind if I ask my question here, given that it's very close to the original question...

I'm also trying to make a slot in a PCB on Eagle. I've tried to do as Sjaak said : a 0 mil line on the dimension layer...[attachment=3]

I used mayhewlabs(dot)com/webGerber to preview my gerber files but it only shows me a plain rectangle instead of a rectangular hole. [attachment=2] I also tried ZofzPCB with the same results.

I'm tring to make a rectangular hole to assemble PCBs together.[attachment=1] -> [attachment=0].

I'm gonna use DirtyPCB. Could you give me a hint to find the solution ? Is it because the holes are rectangular ones ?

Thanks,


Bricomachin

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #7
Nice renders!!

I dont think square holes are doable for the manufacturer. My guess you'll get a slot but with rounded corners.

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #8
Hi ! Thanks for the answer.

I made oblong holes and tried different ways to make the hole but in the viewer (http://http://mayhewlabs.com/webGerber) it never appear like I want :[attachment=0] I don't know what to do... maybe it's just the viewer. I found this sentence on http://http://dirtypcbs.com/about.php
Quote
Multiple outlines: if you include multiple board outlines in your file, the industry standard dictates that the SMALLEST OUTLINE will be used.
Did you have any trouble with multiple lines in the dimension layer ?

Perhaps could you try to upload one of your design that got mouse bites or other type of hole in this viewer to see if it displays it correctly ?

I found a couple of examples that got what i want : http://http://dirtypcbs.com/view.php?share=965&accesskey=a8c82daad09b5323b82d373724b2ea4e and http://http://dirtypcbs.com/view.php?share=1348&accesskey=758f80ae6dea4fcb1cd7efce39c4a3dd

I also stumble upon some forum in which some people says a milling file should be made and send to the manufacturer, but I don't think i can do that with DirtyPCBs...


Bricomachin

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #9
[quote author="Bricomachin"]

I found a couple of examples that got what i want : http://http://dirtypcbs.com/view.php?share=965&accesskey=a8c82daad09b5323b82d373724b2ea4e and http://http://dirtypcbs.com/view.php?share=1348&accesskey=758f80ae6dea4fcb1cd7efce39c4a3dd

[/quote]

Hi,

maybe you can find some information in the gerbers from the handystick http://https://github.com/kjoller/handystick I will check them tomorrow because I want to see how the 3D gerber-viewer shows the mouse bites.

br
philipp

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #10
Hi !

I just checked the files you point me and with ZofzPCB it works fine, I can see the holes. On the other hand, the web viewer doesn't show me any. I think I'll stick with ZofzPCB from now on... The web viewer doesn't seem to be able to find a outline file...
[attachment=1][attachment=0]

My gerbers with the four holes can't be loaded on ZofzPCB, I believe it's because of the complexity of the polygons. Eagle warned me about the size and the complexity of the files outputed...

I'm currently downloading KiCad in order to open the original files.


Bricomachin

Edit: add pictures

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #11
Ok I just found there is only one PCB in the KiCad project, so I assume the panelizing was made with an other tool, which probably works directly on the gerber files. Back to square one ;)

I'm gonna see what this tool can do : http://http://blog.thisisnotrocketscience.nl/creating-breakable-pcb-panels-for-dirtypcbs-com/ and/or read a little bit about Gerber code to try to modify them myself...


Bricomachin

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #12
today I prepared a panel with the panelizer from Stijn and give it a try. Unfortunatley the dev store has a 500 http error after uploading.
I checked them with http://www.gerber-viewer.com/default and they look ok.

Re: How do I make a slot in my PCB?

Reply #13
New store should be ace now, I hope.
Got a question? Please ask in the forum for the fastest answers.