ATX v2

Dangerous breakout boards like the MMA7455L, MCP2200, and FT2232H.

ATX v2

Postby TrevorWhite » Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:13 am

Where is the information on the ATX v2 board?

Thanks

Trev
TrevorWhite
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 4:28 pm

Re: ATX v2

Postby ian » Tue Sep 04, 2012 6:58 am

Sorry, that is still locked away in the workshop while we toil away learning KiCAD :) I'll see what we can post up today.
User avatar
ian
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 10496
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:14 am

Re: ATX v2

Postby matseng » Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:06 am

Ian: Are you going to be a permanent Eagle defector? :-) Or are you just paying around with KiCAD?
User avatar
matseng
Hero Member
Hero Member
 
Posts: 876
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:29 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: ATX v2

Postby TrevorWhite » Tue Sep 04, 2012 8:14 am

Okay, was confused. I thought the whole design process was open?

Trev
TrevorWhite
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 4:28 pm

Re: ATX v2

Postby ian » Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:55 am

In general our process is open, but there are two limiting factors. One is time to get stuff to the wiki. Now that Arakis is back I think we'll get caught up. Also, I respect it when our team members are learning something new and don't have the same penchant for failing-while-learning in public that I do :)
User avatar
ian
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 10496
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:14 am

Re: ATX v2

Postby TrevorWhite » Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:50 am

Thanks for the reply, Ian. It is very true that designing something new can make you look a complete fool if done in public. lol.

Keep up the good work, DP is excellent.

Thanks

Trev
TrevorWhite
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 4:28 pm

Re: ATX v2

Postby ian » Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:14 am

Look for this and the v1.3 update in the forum tomorrow and blog on Thursday (?). :)
User avatar
ian
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 10496
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:14 am

Re: ATX v2

Postby dolabra » Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:18 am

One other thought about changes to V2+ --- should the ATX connector be 24pin? The PSU I scrounged had a 24 pin. With the Free PCB I hacked together it worked OK with 4 pins hanging over the edge, but would it be a better design to have a 24 pin connector? The top 20 pins on the 24 pin are the same, so it doesn't really matter which you have. I don't know if the 20 pin connector that you are using will accept a 24 pin plug?
dolabra
Full Member
Full Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:45 pm

Re: ATX v2

Postby DG12 » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:21 am

I would like to suggest replacing the push button with a slide switch making it much easier to determine if the supply will be providing power when the ATX supply is turned on.
DG12
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:09 am

Re: ATX v2

Postby systemstech » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:52 pm

The ATX PSU wont turn on until you press the button, the led below the button will light if you have power at the outlet or power cord and the led s below the banana plugs will light up when there's power to the plugs.
User avatar
systemstech
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:11 pm
Location: Homestead, FL. U.S.A.

Re: ATX v2

Postby andrerairan » Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:32 am

Will this revision have bigger polyfuses? And how much current v1.2 can handle if I change (or bypass =/) the actual polyfuses?

Regards
andrerairan
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:28 am

Re: ATX v2

Postby ian » Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:39 am

We're going to stick with this value but maybe add a footprint for a through hole fuse. For safety sake, I wouldn't recommend removing the polyfuses.
User avatar
ian
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 10496
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:14 am

Same sick of beige case?

Postby kenyee » Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:20 pm

Are you going to be using the same sick of beige case as the V1.x design?
Or are you guys moving stuff around enough that it won't work?

And would putting the resettable fuses in parallel give you 2.5A max (for 2) instead of just 1.25? If so, for folks that want it, why not just put 4 footprints in places for the fuses and they can add more as needed?
kenyee
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 9:26 am

Re: Same sick of beige case?

Postby systemstech » Fri Dec 21, 2012 6:52 pm

kenyee wrote:Are you going to be using the same sick of beige case as the V1.x design?
Or are you guys moving stuff around enough that it won't work?


Here's a link to the post that talks about the fact that the board in v2 is now bigger. You can download the files and check for yourself and see that the board is now 176 x 111 mm that's a lot bigger than in Eagle.
http://dangerousprototypes.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=4530#p44247
User avatar
systemstech
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:11 pm
Location: Homestead, FL. U.S.A.

Re: Same sick of beige case?

Postby arakis » Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:19 am

kenyee wrote:Are you going to be using the same sick of beige case as the V1.x design?
Or are you guys moving stuff around enough that it won't work?

And would putting the resettable fuses in parallel give you 2.5A max (for 2) instead of just 1.25? If so, for folks that want it, why not just put 4 footprints in places for the fuses and they can add more as needed?


V2 is a bigger board, but currently it was only a proof of concept thing, there are no plans to produce it in the upcoming future...
best regards FIlip.
arakis
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:15 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Next

Return to Breakout boards