Vias not connected through board

Are my specs right? Which layer for a slot? How do I export a board outline? Community support for DirtyPCBs. For sales support please open a ticket.

Vias not connected through board

Postby Marais » Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:45 am

Just got my first order back from DirtyPCBs, and the boards look really good. One serious issue, though: the "vias" don't connect through the board; there are tiny pads on both sides but no electrical continuity between them. I designed the boards with KiCad and followed their examples to create the vias.

Looking for guidance on how I can determine if this is my error (most likely) or a production problem at the board house.

--- Peter
Marais
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:32 am

Re: Vias not connected through board

Postby Sjaak » Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:14 am

The quickest way would be opening an issue on the dirtypcbs.com website. If you are logged into the site goto your order and use the support section under it.
User avatar
Sjaak
Fellow
Fellow
 
Posts: 3297
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:45 pm
Location: Hiero


Return to DirtyPCBs support