Page 1 of 1

Mint Tins

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 1:45 am
by unwiredben
Am I the only one to notice that the DP9056 (90mm x 56mm) board size is just perfect for Altoids-style mint tins? All you need to do is drill a few holes, add standoffs, and you're good to go. This doesn't seem to be a coincidence, but I didn't see it mentioned on the Sick of Beige site.

Re: Mint Tins

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 9:23 am
by t0mpr1c3
Sick of mints?

just a bonbon mot

Re: Mint Tins

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:49 am
by arakis
unwiredben wrote:Am I the only one to notice that the DP9056 (90mm x 56mm) board size is just perfect for Altoids-style mint tins? All you need to do is drill a few holes, add standoffs, and you're good to go. This doesn't seem to be a coincidence, but I didn't see it mentioned on the Sick of Beige site.


It really is a coincidence, we just went with the width increases by 10mm, and rounding of the golden ratio to the closest mm..
Guess Altoids also used the golden ratio to their design..

Re: Mint Tins

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 6:31 am
by ian
Guess Altoids also used the golden ratio to their design..


My guess too, you find it in a lot of non-square products :)

Re: Mint Tins

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 6:43 pm
by unwiredben
well, a happy coincidence it is. I look forward to seeing a "mint tin sick of beige" post soon, once I get around to making some boards in that size.

Re: Mint Tins

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:16 am
by arakis
unwiredben wrote:well, a happy coincidence it is. I look forward to seeing a "mint tin sick of beige" post soon, once I get around to making some boards in that size.


I was half through a pst writeup on this, when I figured out that the corner radiuses are different..
The iner dimensions are fine, 91.5x56.9 bu the corner radisu is 14mm, and ours is 4mm, so even thogh it fits lenght wise, and width vise, it still protrudes through the case limitations...But we could drum up a quick PCB footprint :), flowing the Altoids corner radius's.

Re: Mint Tins

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:25 am
by unwiredben
Ah, the dreaded corners. Yes, it might be easy to dremel off a bit in a one-off, but it's annoying none the less.

Re: Mint Tins

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 1:54 am
by t0mpr1c3
On the other hand, a DP5031 should fit comfortably inside a mini-Altoids tin (internal dimensions 54x33 mm and quite small radius). Tried it just now with a paper cut out and there was room for the corners. These little altoids boxes might also be good for my NRF24L01+ / MSP430G2553 sensor motes (PCB 24.5 x 49 mm) with an external dipole aerial using the box as a ground plane. I'll need to test for height with an assembled board.