another version of the SOB laser case

Standard PCB templates and project cases

another version of the SOB laser case

Postby arakis » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:34 am

I was thinking about our case with he side panels, and I realized I really dint like the side panels that much. As sides they are ok, but front and back panels somehow dont fit very well for me.

so here is another possibility we could do.
advantiges:
*PCB closer to cases edge at back and front.
*better access as a result of the above

disadvantages,
4 more bolts and nuts will be required.
best regards FIlip.
arakis
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:15 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: another version of the SOB laser case

Postby arakis » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:36 am

HEHe, forgot the pic, here it is
Attachments
alternateSOBcase.jpg
best regards FIlip.
arakis
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:15 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: another version of the SOB laser case

Postby arakis » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:40 am

similar locking mechanisam is emploed by the openPID.

http://www.ospid.com/blog/resources/enclosure/

close up of another project using a similar bolt screw setup

Image
best regards FIlip.
arakis
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:15 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: another version of the SOB laser case

Postby dsm » Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:39 am

comment

arakis,

What holds the board in position in this case design?
What holds the top and bottom acrylic in position in this case design?
Standoffs, spacers, swaged standoffs, nuts & bolts?

Note that the hardware to support this approach is only cost effective for 3.0 mm (and thicker) acrylic (link).
For example, the Open Source PID site specifically mentions using M3 bolts and their enclosure is relatively large.
Note that Tayken's tab and slot approach should work well with 1.5 mm, 2.55 mm, and 3.0 mm acrylic.

Thanks for your time.

dsm
Last edited by dsm on Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.
dsm
Full Member
Full Member
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:04 pm

Re: another version of the SOB laser case

Postby arakis » Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:50 am

h
is was a simple quick sketch, I fogot to add the holes I just wanted some feedback about the side panels,
the top,bottom, board will have holes in the same locations and will be the same as with the other designs already proposed. bolt, bottom, standoff,board,standoff,top,bolt
best regards FIlip.
arakis
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:15 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: another version of the SOB laser case

Postby dsm » Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:18 am

comment

arakis,

Just for reference, the evaluation criteria I've been using to develop enclosures include the following...
  • transparent top and bottom windows (sides and ends are a lower priority)
  • easy customization for connector openings (which suggests laser-cut acrylic)
  • relatively robust (which tends to argue against acrylic)
  • reliable mini-USB connector engagement margins (wall thickness issue)
  • cost effective materials (1.5 mm acrylic is cheaper than thicker acrylic)
    (1.5 mm acrylic is not available in as many cool colors)
  • cost effective hardware (standoffs are relatively expensive)
    (swaged standoffs > standoffs > spacers > magnets > nuts & bolts)
  • allows relatively thin cases
  • assembles securely and comes apart easily (see neodymium magnets)
Any additional evaluation criteria suggestions?

Thanks for your time.

dsm
Last edited by dsm on Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:44 pm, edited 3 times in total.
dsm
Full Member
Full Member
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:04 pm

Re: another version of the SOB laser case

Postby arakis » Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:47 am

what do you think of the design for the front back panels, is it feasible
best regards FIlip.
arakis
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:15 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: another version of the SOB laser case

Postby dsm » Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:00 pm

comment

arakis,

I kinda looked into this approach in the context of Scheme E (link) (link) and concluded that it had some drawbacks for small enclosures or enclosures with thin walls. On the other hand, your evaluation criteria may be different from mine.

Thanks for your time.

dsm
dsm
Full Member
Full Member
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:04 pm

Re: another version of the SOB laser case

Postby tayken » Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:20 pm

This is a well known design, another example can be Adafruit Bone Box. It was also a candidate for the Thermal Tweeter Stand.

But as dsm stated, we need relatively thick acrylic for this. If we use thinner parts, the acrylic will bend and/or break. If somebody decides to over-tighten the screws, the case will surely break.

Actually I had the chance to hold some 2mm acrylic in my hand, that piece bent a lot. It was relatively big piece of acrylic so it was ok. I wonder how it'll work with the case designs we have currently.
User avatar
tayken
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 10:58 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan


Return to Sick of Beige