Cutting a stencil with Silhouette Cameo

in DIY by DP | 2 comments

silhouette_stencil

2blmaster shares his experience cutting a stencil with gerber2graphtec using the Silhouette Cameo:

I just received my Silhouette Cameo after I got excited reading *this* thread :) I use it together with the great gerber2graphtec tool
In principle it works as expected and according to what is promised here :)

But trying to print “large” (~10×10 cm²) stencils, I always find a “spot”, where the rectangular shapes are “distorted”, and not repeated exactly in the different cutting passes… (gerber files are okay!)

This entry was posted in DIY and tagged , .

Comments

  1. pmonta says:

    Hi 2blmaster,

    Could you upload the gerber file used to cut the stencil shown in your image? Let me give it a try. It looks like the extreme edge of the stencil gets progressively more distorted; is it near the physical edge of the device? Please also send the command line you used with any –offset parameters, etc.

    Also, conceivably this could be a workholding problem. Were you using a full-page adhesive backing sheet or the semi-sticky mat? If it was cut using the mat, maybe the stickiness was not as good as it should be in that region, resulting in a small amount of motion that would indeed wreck the quality. This guess is also consistent with quality that varies spatially across the stencil, which is harder to explain if it’s a software bug (which is still possible).

    Cheers,
    Peter

  2. 2blmaster says:

    Hi Peter,

    the same happened wit the included example gerber files. No extra parameters were used, brand-new sticky mat. The spot is about in the middle of an “A4″ sized transparent foil, attached to the upper-left corner of the mat.

    As already postet later in the thread, I solved the problem by removing the additional “training lines” in between cuts with the same angle. This speeds up the process, and prevents the mat from being moved to “home” position after each one or two cuts
    http://dangerousprototypes.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=68&t=5341&start=45#p52296

    I don’t know whether this behaviour was intended, but for me (!) it works considerably better with only one training cut for each used angle.
    Still I am not completely sure, why the “bad” spot appeared with the gerber2graphtec’s default behaviour?

    Cheers
    Andre (2blmaster)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.