Workshop Update for April 9th, 2013

in Workshop Update by DP | 6 comments

xQFP80_0.50+0.65_DIP80

We started using a professional sourcer for our kits. Will have a full report when we get results.

Another batch of SMD breakout boards is designed. The one pictured above is of a 0.5mm and 0.65mm pitch 80pin QFP package. The two different pitched footprints are on opposite sides of the board.

This entry was posted in Workshop Update and tagged .

Comments

  1. Alan says:

    Unlike the XQFP breakout board, this looks fairly “breadboard friendly”
    Looking at small FPGAs there’s the Lattice ICE40 LP384, in 32-pin QFN or 36-point BGA. Any chance of a compatible breakout board? I suspect the BGA would need both sides…

  2. vimark says:

    Be aware that this board is huge and more likely consume the whole breadboard

  3. Jim Narem says:

    Note the discussion in http://dangerousprototypes.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=611 over two years ago. Going vertical is the right direction for QFP adapters on breadboards. These horizontal ones cover up too many holes.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.