Reflow oven USB jack test with new heat profile

in tools by Ian | 4 comments

image

Cranked the solder temperature down to 210 and tried some boards with bigger parts. Still looking good, though the paste dispenser will help a lot as the tweezers aren’t the right tool. The lower solder temperature still scorches the boards making the tidy white silk a sort of blond roux color. That is a lingering concern and something we need to work out.

This entry was posted in tools and tagged .

Comments

  1. rocketscream says:

    Have you try with a better quality PCB (like >TG150)? Silkscreen turning yellow/brownish could also due to the imperfect drying (baking?) process during the PCB manufacturing.

  2. Tim says:

    Where do I get that break out board shown here?

  3. arhi says:

    you might wanna show the profile here :)

    how long do you keep the board in the max temp?

    does this oven have a TC probe you can move around (and position on your pcb) or it only has some TC inside in fixed position? Is there a fan in the oven (can you hear it mixing air while baking) or is only static?

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.